For the past 20 years the Billy Schoppy Awards (originally the Flagship Awards) have honored the top senior athletes in the Cape-Atlantic League.

Though the COVID-19 pandemic has changed high school sports this spring, the awards will continue.

In case you missed the announcement today The Sports Bash, here are the 12 boys and 12 girls whose high school careers have made them finalists for the 2020 Billy Schoppy Awards.

The winner of the Billy Schoppy Award for the Class of 2020 will be announced and interviewed Monday on The Sports Bash.

The Billy Schoppy Award was created by Prime Events and Schoppy Inc. The lists of previous winners and finalists are available here.

BOYS

KEVIN ANTCZAK, Mainland (North Carolina State) - dominant cross country and track distance runner – 8th in National CC Championships

AHMAD BROWN, Holy Spirit (St. Anslem) - 2-way star in football – South Jersey champion in track

JADA BYERS, St. Joseph (Sacred Heart) - Record-setting all star in football – part of rotation in basketball

JAKE COOK, Mainland (St. Anslem) - 2nd best CAL receiver in football - all star in basketball

(Glory Days photo/Dave O’Sullivan)

KEVIN FOREMAN, St. Augustine (considering PG program run by Milt Thompson) - Key guard in football - all star in baseball

KARL GIULIAN, Middle Township (Stevenson) - 2-way star in football – 2-time district runner-up in wrestling – jumper/thrower in track

E’LIJAH GRAY, Holy Spirit (Merrimack) - 53 TDs, more than 4,000 yards in football

Dave O'Sullivan/Glory Days Magazine

DESTON LASCO, Mainland (Cal-Barkley) - Dominated NJ swimming for 3 years – qualified for Olympic trials in 6 events, passed up senior year at MRHS

MAX MELTON, Cedar Creek (Rutgers) - all star in football – multi-event champion in track

(Glory Days photo/Dave O’Sullivan)

GABRIEL MORONTA, Pleasantville (Mississippi State) - State champion in the 800 meters indoor and outdoor – finished 1st at New Balance Games

ALEJANDRO ROSADO, Pleasantville (Howard College, TX) - starter in basketball - all star in baseball

TAJ THWEATT, Wildwood Catholic (West Virginia)- Dominant inside player for 3-time CAL champs in basketball

(Glory Days photo/Dave O’Sullivan)

GIRLS
MADDIE BARBER, Middle Township (Temple) - Key starter in basketball – all star in lacrosse, led NJ in assists

MADDIE BRESTLE, Atlantic City (South Carolina) - all star in soccer – defensive all star in basketball – starter in softball

(Glory Days photo/Dave O’Sullivan)

AVA CASALE, Our Lady of Mercy (Immaculata) - starter in soccer – all star in basketball – starter in softball

ABBEY FENTON, Ocean City (Cabrini) - all star in soccer - all star in basketball – all star in lacrosse (played in 8 SJ championship games)

BRIDGETTE GILLIANO, Buena (Mount St. Mary’s) - goalie in soccer – 1,000 points in basketball – 151 hits in softball (without a senior season)

AUBREY HUNTER, Middle Township (Fairleigh Dickinson) - key starter in basketball – all star in lacrosse

DELANEY LAPPIN, Ocean City (Drexel) - all star for soccer state champions – key player on SJ basketball champions

CASEY McLEES, Ocean City (LaSalle) - county, CAL and South Jersey champion runner in cross country and track

NICOLE ORTEGA, Vineland (Salisbury) - dominant pitcher and multiple all star in softball – also played soccer

KIRA SIDES, Middle Township (LaSalle) - all star in soccer – MTHS record-holder (1600+ points) in basketball – #2 all-time in CAL lacrosse goals

KYLEE WATSON, Mainland (Oregon) - CAL’s first girls McDonald All-American – Player of the Year in NJ – 2000+ points, 1000+ rebounds

Linwood resident Kylee Watson returned home to a parade after winning a gold medal. (Photo: Dave O'Sullivan, Glory Days)

MAHOGANY WHEELER, Millville (Ramapo) - Dominant pitcher who also hit almost .600 and led CAL in triples & home runs